MELTINGPOT SCIENCE & ACADEMY

12. 7. 2016

10.00–11.30
Health in order.
Margit Slimáková

12.30–14.00
Vaccination – yes or no?
Václav Hrabák

14.30–16.00
Each disease begins in the soul.
Andrew Urbiš

16.30-18.00
Feldenkrais Method – the movement towards self-awareness.
Kene Igweonu (GB)

18.30-20.00
Feldenkrais Method (workshop).
Kene Igweonu (GB)

10.00–11.30
Humans through zoologist’s eyes.
Jan Zrzavý

12.30–14.00
Does diversity in nature vanish?
David Storch

14.30-16.00
Between myth and science.
Zdeněk Kratochvíl

16.30-18.00
Science, art and web.
Markéta Baňková

Workshops with VŠB-TUO

10.00–11.30
Smokeman – Incineration as a relationship between man and woman

11.30–12.00
Petr Pavlík – pyrolysis

12.00–12.30
„HGF is not a cole“

12.30–13.00
Jana Kukutschová – Nanomaterials in the human body

13.00–13.30
Daniela Plachá – Methanol case from the viewpoint of VŠB-TUO

13.30–14.00
Production of electric vehicles Studentcar

14.00–14.30
„Acoustic container“ – quiet zone in noisy environments

14.30–16.00
Art foundry – workshop

The exhibition MSF
Medecins Sans Frontiers
screenings of popular scientific and educational films

10.00–10.30
Had the world turned off (Žofie Milatová, 33 min)

10.45–11.00
Sudetenland – to break through the layer of indifference (Klára Řezníčková, Monika Horsáková, 12 min.)

11.15–12.15
Body full of hapiness (Jiří Vávra, 58 min.)

12.30–13.00
Guerilla Observing (Jindřich Mižďoch, 3 min.)
Stars within reach (Jindřich Mižďoch, 27 min.)

14.15–16.30
Solar Eclipse
screening, 81 min
(Martin Mareček)

discussion with Tomáš Tožička

16.30–17:40
Access to the Danger Zone
screening, 70 min
(Peter Casaer, Eddie Gregoor)

17.45–18.55
Affliction
screening, 70 min
(Peter Casaer)

18.00–18.30
Lautari (PL)

19.30–20.00
Said Tichiti and Chalaban (HU)

21.45–22.15
Psio Crew (PL)

 
 
 

13. 7. 2016

10.00–11.30
What the voice says about us?
Ivana Vostárková

12.30-14.00
Child as a Teacher
Sidney Strauss 
(IL)

14.30-16.00
Do we need a revolution in education?
Lada Fialová

16.30-18.00
Secrets of the human brain
František Vyskočil

18.30-20.00
Feldenkrais Method (workshop)
Kene Igweonu (GB)

10.00–11.30
How Randomness Rules Our Lives
Leonard Mlodinow
(US)

12.30-14.00
How to get children into science?
Dan Shechtman
(IL)

14.30-16.00
Globalization and innovation in our region and beyond?
Jan Švejnar

Vladimír Dlouhý

16.30-18.00
Education for success in business?
Hussein Shobokshi
(SA)

Workshops with Silesian University in Opava

10.00–11.00
Colours of Society
– Center for Empirical Research

11.00–12.00
Great Moravian crosses
– production of lead jewelry

11.00–13.00
Comic shoot
take photos with props and become part of the comic!

12.00–13.30
Modeling of Paleolithi figurines

13.00–14.00
Shooting before keying canvas

13.00–14.00
Production leatherette booklets
stylish sketchbook anybody can do!

14.00–15.00
Zdeněk Stuchlík
Exotic universe

15.00–16.00
Paranormal
– do you have supernatural abilities?

The exhibition MSF
Medecins Sans Frontiers
10.00-12.30
Living Buddha
screening, 108 min
(film by Clemens Kuby)

introduction and discussion with Clemens Kuby (DE)

14.00-16.00
Shamanic Healing
screening, 81min
(film by Clemens Kuby)

discussion with Clemens Kuby (DE)

16.30-17.30
Flute Concert by Korean artist
Song Kyon Keung (KR)

18.00–18.30
Rêve Général (CZ)

19.30–20.00
Capre (SK)

21.45–22.15
Romengo (HU)

22.45–23.45
Zrní/Crossroads PLUS (CZ)

 
 
 

COLOURS OF OSTRAVA

14. 7. 2016
15.00–16.00
Lama Gyurme & Jean-Philippe Rykiel

17.00–18.30
Clemens Kuby
and guests:
Jaroslav Dušek
Ondřej Smeykal

13.30–14.30
Censorship, money and pirates.

Gerald Seligman
(US)

15.00-16.00
Profit – the magic formula of economy?
Ilona Švihlíková
Hussein Shobokshi
(SA)

16.30-17.30
Black and white coexistence and African Family.
Iva Pekárková

Kenneth Osieme Odozi
(GB)

18.00-19.00
Provocation and art.
David Černý

13.30–14.45
Sexual Minorities in Central and Eastern Europe.

Maxim Eristavi
(UA)
Zdeněk Sloboda

15.00-16.15
The end of the Cold War in the context of the current crisis.
Igor Lukeš
(US)

16.30-17.45
Threats to activists in democratic countries.
David Ondráčka
Maxim Eristavi
(UA)

13.45–15.15
How to win a Nobel Prize?

Dan Shechtman
(IL)

15.30–17.00
The Wondrous World of Children.

Sidney Strauss
(IL)

17.30–19.00
New Economy – shared, circular, community?

Jan Bambas
Ionut Lacusta
Pieter van den Herik
moderation Tomáš Sláma (ASPEN)

19.30–20.30
Global warming – what’s it all about?

Bjørn Lomborg
(DK)

21.00–22.00
Cafe and cigarettes – Listování

cast: Gustav Hašek + Bára Jánová

13.15–14.45
The refugee crisis in Europe – Central Europe vs. West.

Dawid Wildstein
(PL)
Mateusz Matyszkowicz
(PL)
Erik Tabery

15.15–16.45
Reporters without fear.

Agnieszka Romaszewska
(PL)
Dawid Wildstein
(PL)

17.15–18.30
Polish media: between commitment and impartiality.

Igor Janke
(PL)
Łukasz Pawłowski
(PL)

19.00–20.30
Ecology vs. development.

David Storch
Tomáš Tožička

16.15-16.45
Ilona Švihlíková

17.00-17.30
Arnošt Vašíček

17.45-18.15
Iva Pekárková

19.15-19.45
Clemens Kuby
Jaroslav Dušek

Workshops with University of Ostrava

12.00–13.00
Social Worker

Interactive debate + exhibition opening to this topic

13.00–15.00
Just Chill

Quiz, football, sitting in lounge chairs …

13.30–18.00
Beginning of painting

workshop

15.00–16.00
Mini sign language courses

workshop

16.10–17.10
For coffee with… Petr Buzrl,

Hearing impaired pathologist: Quieter than usual

17.10–18.00
How to help and not hurt

first aid course

The exhibition MSF
Medecins Sans Frontiers
13.30-14.45
Stanislav Solánský
filmaker: Kamčatka + North Korea

15.00-16.15
Libor Uher
climber: Karakoram

16.30-17.45
Jan Trávníček
climber: Osmitisícovky

18.00-19.15
Arnošt Vašíček
Mysteries of the world

19.30-20.45
Tomáš Beránek
Namaste: Nepál

17.15-18.30
Is opera an outdated genre?
Soňa Červená

19.00-20.00
Flute Concert by Korean artist.
Song Kyon Keung

 
 
 

COLOURS OF OSTRAVA

15. 7. 2016
12.00–14.00
Bjørn Lomborg
(DK)
Are mankinds problems solvable?

Chris Hedges (US)
Do we live in radical evil times?

discussion with Daniel Stacha and guests: Bjørn Lomborg a Chris Hedges

15.00–16.30
Leonard Mlodinow
(US)
How our subconscious controls our behavior.

Jamie Andrew (GB)
Limits around us, or in us?

17.30–19.00
Timothy Snyder
(US)
Andrej Borisovič Zubov (RU)
History – Battlegrounds of nowadays?

20.00–21.00
Robert Fulghum
(US)
& Listování
Hold me tight, love me gently.

12.00-13.30
Medical care under fire.

Pavel Gruber
Thomas Nierle
Tomáš Šebek

14.00–15.00
Reflex presents:

Tonya Graves in discussion with Marek Gregor

15.15-16.15
How to vote fairly.
Karel Janeček

16.30-17.30
Reflex presents:

Miroslav Singer in discussion with Marek Stoniš

Migration in human life.
Moderation Libor Dvořák

12.15–12.30
film
Giraffe
(One world, 12 min.)

12.30-14.00
Migration as a global phenomenon
Igor Lukeš
(US)
Kryštof Kozák
Radko Hokovský
Tomáš Pojar

14.10–15.05
film
My jihad
(One world, 52 min.)

15.15-16.45
Migration in history
Dušan Drbohlav
Vlastimil Günter
Robert Stojanov
Vladimír Baar

17.00–17.15
film
On a bike
(One world, 18 min.)

17.30-19.00
The current reality of migration and refugee issues from the perspective of the people „on the ground“
Věra Roubalová
Martin Rozumek
Markéta Kutilová

12.00-13.30
workshop

Clemens Kuby
(DE)

14.00–15.00
Do we live in a world without contents?

Fons Hickmann
(DE)

15.30–16.30
Journalists – watchdogs of democracy or power?

Christian Mihr (DE)
Maxim Eristavi (UA)
Kogershin Sagieva (RU)
Erik Tabery

17.00–18.00
How Your Unconscious Mind Rules Your Behavior

Leonard Mlodinow
(US)

18.30–19.30
Music, spirituality and happiness

Lama Gyurme
Jean-Michel Reusser

20.00–21.00
Poetry of music, music of poetry

Yusef Komunyakaa
(US)

21.15–22.15
Current Street Art

Gaia(US)

12.00–13.15
Central Europe – the eternal peripherals?
Beata Jaczewska

(PL)
Mateusz Matyszkowicz
(PL)
Václav Bělohradský

13.45–15.15
Divided Europe
Agnieszka Romaszewska
(PL)
Petr Drulák

15.45–17.00
Surpass yourself

Jan Mela
(PL)

17.30–18.45
Public space, what the public can do?

Ondřej Kobza
Martin Strakoš
Jan Śpiewak
(PL)
Weronika Śmigielska
(PL)

19.00–20.30
Diplomacy in 21st century

Timothy Snyder
(US)
Lubomír Zaorálek
Paweł Kowal
(PL)

15.00-15.30
Bjørn Lomborg
(DK)

15.45-16.15
Igor Lukeš
(US)

16.45-17.15
Suvereno

18.15-18.45
Viliam Poltikovič

19.00-19.30
Tomáš Šebek

Workshops with University of Ostrava

12.30–13.30
Just Chill
Quiz, football, sitting in lounge chairs …

13.30–17.30
Figure Drawing

drawing life-size models under the guidance of a teacher

14.00–14.45
For coffee with… Vladimír Baar

about Czechia with political geografist Vladimír Baar

14.15–15.00
For coffee with… Aleš Dolný

Myths and facts about the atmosphere in Ostrava with biologist and environmentalist

17.00–17.45
For coffee with… Ondřej Slach

Regional Geography st: Depopulation of Ostrava

The exhibition MSF
Medecins Sans Frontiers
13.30-14.45
Jiří David
artist: China

15.00-16.15
Oldřich Bubák
explorer: North and South Pole

16.30-17.45
Viliam Poltikovič
Director: Tibet and the DalaiLama

18.00-19.15
Pavol Breier
Photographer: Russia and Mongolia

12.00-14.00
Living Buddha
(Clemens Kuby, 108 min.)

14.00-16.00
Maestra Ayahuasca
(Viliam Poltikovič)

discussion with Viliam Poltikovič

16.30-18.00
Afghanistan mission
Reading books and discussion with
Tomáš Šebek

 
 
 

COLOURS OF OSTRAVA

16. 7. 2016
12.00-13.00
Can we survive genuine multiculturalism?
Stanislav Komárek

13.15–14.15
Reflex presents:

Martin Kratochvil in discussion withMilan Tesař

14.30-15.30
Bloodlands.
Timothy Snyder

(US)
Igor Lukeš
(US)

16.45-17.30
Reflex presents:

Ivan Hlas in discussion with Milan Tesař

17.45-18.30
Reflex presents:

tattoo artist Ivo Rafan Traxmandl in discussion with Jiří X. Doležal

The problems of the Third World – the causes of migration? moderation Jan Urban

12.15–12.30
film
Framing the other
(One World, 25 min.)

12.45-14.45
People and life in Third World countries
Markéta Kutilová

Lenka Klicperová
Gulalai Ismail (PK)
Tomáš Šebek

15.00–15.15
film
New
(One World, 20 min.)

15.15-16.15
UNBROKEN – the same women, different world

Markéta Kutilová
a
Lenka Klicperová

16.30–18.00
The third world and forms of development aid.
Šimon Pánek
Rastislav Maďar
Libor Jelen

Věra Roubalová

18.15–19.45
Debate with refugees living and working in the Czech Republic
Antonio Cossa
Asad Bakhtary
Samíra Sibai

Muna Kayal

12.00-13.00
The position of women in the third world.

Gulalai Ismail
(PK)

13.30–14.30
Revolution as a moral imperative?

Chris Hedges
(US)

15.00–16.00
The balance of risk.

Jamie Andrew (GB)

18.00–19.00
Everything I need to know I learned in Kindergarten

Robert Fulghum
(US)

19.30–20.30
Why do we need great stories?

Pieter de Buysser
(BE)

21.00–23.00
PechaKucha Night Ostrava

PKNO

12.00–13.00
Comics in literature

Jan Novák
Jaromír 99

13.30–14.30
Poetry as a specific kind of thinking

Yusef Komunyakaa
(US)
Petr Hruška

15.00–16.00
How to live in a supporting role

Alice Horáčková

16.30–17.45
Comics and history

Reinhard Kleist
(DE)
Zdeněk Ležák
Michal Kocián

18.00–19.00
Poetry as a concentrated perception of the world

Sylva Fischerová

19.30–20.30
Fear – the current feeling?

Guillaume Basset
(FR)

21.00–22.00
Economics of Good and Evil

Theatrical performances with discussion with
Tomáš Sedláček
Lukáš Hejlík, Alan Novotný

13.45-14.15
Stanislav Komárek

15.15-15.45
Jiří Kolbaba

16.15-16.45
Timothy Snyder
(US)

17.00-17.30
Robert Fulghum
(US)
Lukáš Hejlík

17.45-18.15
Jiří Vokáč Čmolík
Monika Urbanová
– book launch

Workshops with University of Ostrava

12.30–13.30
Just Chill
Quiz, football, sitting in lounge chairs …

12.30–18.00
Don’t be lazy – Diagnosis of physical fitness;

13.30–14.15
For coffee with … Martin Jemelka

Talking with historian about labor colonies in Ostrava

15.00–15.45
For coffee with … Jan Hradecký

Talking with a physical geographer about draught

16.00–18.00
Table soccer tournament

Take your partner and come play
(on-site registration from 14. 7.)

The exhibition MSF
Medecins Sans Frontiers
13.30-14.45
Jiří Kolbaba
Photographer: Around the World with photographer

15.00-16.15
Peter Valušiak
explorer: Polar Extremes

16.30-17.45
Rudolf Švaříček
Traveler: Bhutan

18.00-19.15
Zdeněk Sklenář
gallerist: China and Monkey King

13.30-15.30
Fatum
(Viliam Poltikovič, 86 min.)

discussion with Viliam Poltikovič

16.00-18.00
My 20th Century
(Olga Sommerová, 56 min.)

discussion with Olga Sommerová

18.15-19.45
Shamanic Healing
(Clemens Kuby, 81 min.)

COLOURS OF OSTRAVA

17. 7. 2016
12.15-13.30
Reflex presents:

tattoo artist Ivo Rafan Traxmandl
workshop „tattoo your own hands“

14.00–15.15
We have one common branches of the human tree

Rocky Dawuni
(GH)

15.45-17.00
Reflex presents:
Jan Šibík

in discussion with Milan Tesař

17.30-18.45
Reflex presents:
director of Colours of Ostrava Zlata Holušová in discussion with Marek Stoniš and Milan Tesař

Migration, Europe and perspectives

moderation Petruška Šustrová

11.30–12.15
film
North of the Sun
(One World, 45 min.)

12.30-14.00
Europe today
Václav Bělohradský

Jan Urban
Tomáš Sedláček
Jan Hartl

14.15–15.45
Europe and Russia
Jaroslav Bašta

Petr Kolář
Libor Jelen
Josef Šlerka
Andrej B. Zubov
(RU)

15.45–16.15
Europe, Russia and Ukraine currently
Jaroslav Bašta

Petr Kolář
Libor Jelen
Andrij Kovalov

16.30–18.00
Prospects for Europe – does Europe have a future?
Daniel Kroupa

Adam Černý
Tomáš Sedláček
Svitlana Zalishchuk
(UA)

18.00–19.00
film
The World According to Russia Today
(One World, 49 min.)

19.00-20.00
Spreading hatred through social networks
Christian Mihr
(DE) a
Kogershin Sagieva
(RU)
Josef Šlerka

12.30-13.30
Mouth creates the world: Art Voice and Language
Victoria Hanna
(IL)

14.00–15.00
New technologies – scourge of humanity?
Jiří Jeřábek

15.30–16.30
Majdan – Ukraine’s conscience?
Marci Shore
(US)
Svitlana Zalishchuk
(UA)
Maxim Eristavi
(UA)

17.00–18.00
Terrorism vs. music

Songhoy Blues
(MR)

18.30–19.30
The New Tsar: The Rise and Reign of Vladimir Putin

Steven Lee myers
(US)

13.00–14.00
Two ways of Czech poetry

Justin Quinn
(IR)

14.30–15.30
Favorite heroes and bad guys in literature

Helen Oyeyemi
(GB)

16.30–17.30
Putin’s Russia

Steven Lee Myers
(US)
Andrej B. Zubov
(RU)

17.45–18.45
Cutting stone (book launch)

Pieter de Buysser
(BE)

14.30-15.00
Václav Bělohradský

15.15-15.45
Tomáš Sedláček

16.45-17.15
Bohumil Vurm
(US)

Workshops with Silesian University in Opava

12.00–13.00
Jindřich Štreit
Industrial photography in the context of entertainment

12.00–14.00
Tomáš Hoffman Polenský

cutting a 8mm film

13.00–14.00
Jana Haluzíková

How to provide first aid

14.00–15.00
Rastislav Maďar

How to behave in third world countries

14.00–15.00
Great Moravian crosses
– production of lead jewelry

15.00–16.00
Jindřich Štreit
Industrial photography in the context of entertainment

15.00–16.30
Modeling of paleolithi figurines

16.00–17.00
Zdeněk Stuchlík
Exotic universe

16.00–18.00
Production leatherette booklets
stylish sketchbook anybody can do!

17.00–18.00
Leoš Kyša
Conspiracy Theory

The exhibition MSF
Medecins Sans Frontiers
12.00-13.15
Vladimír Nosek
Doctor: Seven Summits

13.30-14.45
Zolo Demján
Slovak mountaineer: Himalayas

15.00-16.15
Radka Podaná
Rudolf Švaříček
Nepalese Upper Dolpo

16.30-17.45
Martin Koukal
Ski World Champion: Čo Oju

18.00-19.15
Bohumil Vurm
Writer: Journeys of Charles IV

12.00-14.00
Wild tribes of Ethiopia
(film 52 min. + discussion)

discussion with Martin Kratochvíl

14.15-15.30
Affliction
(Peter Casaer, 70 min.)

15.30-16.45
Access to the Danger Zone
(Peter Casaer, 70 min.)

17.00-18.30
People in the treetops
(Rudolf Švaříček, 30 min.)

discussion with Rudolf Švaříček